Chevrolet Cruze Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello,

I have received such great information and help from these threads, along with videos on YouTube, to help troubleshoot and fix my car. I am finding myself in need of some help and haven't been able to find this answer yet.

I own a 2014 Cruze LT with the 1.4L turbo. I was doing the coil pack and spark plugs last week when I noticed oil in one of the spark plug wells. The gasket failed on my valve cover (the cover was already replaced under warranty but I'm now out of the warranty time frame) so I decided to replace the gasket. As I was starting to follow the tightening sequence on the bolts to put the cover back on, I got to the 5th bolt and when it wasn't going snug, I figured something was wrong. Pulled the cover off and noticed that bolt is stripped, so I need a new one. I was able to find another forum here that said the size is M6x30 with the E10 torx head. I am struggling to find these bolts. Can someone tell me if I can purchase them online somewhere? Also, would I need to find a new plastic sleeve, or can I carefully remove the old bolt from the sleeve? If I can remove it, does anyone have tips to get it out without snapping the plastic?

I sincerely hope I don't need to buy a new cover entirely, but based on my search results on Google, I'm beginning to wonder if that's the case :confused:

I am going to upload a few pictures of the bolt, and I thank you all kindly for reading my post and for any insight you can provide!

Automotive lighting Automotive tire Finger Wood Gas


Automotive tire Tire Finger Automotive wheel system Thumb


Finger Thumb Nail Metal Auto part
 

·
Super Moderator
2015 Chevrolet Cruze LT 1.4L Turbo
Joined
·
3,920 Posts
A new valve cover comes with new bolts and sleeves.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
239 Posts
You sure its the bolt thats stripped and not the threads in the head? Thats much more likely.. That bolt looks fine to me but the top three threads are full of aluminium.. i.e the stripped out alu threads from the head.

The thread is an M6 *1.0mm pitch.

If the threads are stripped in the head you need an M6*1.0mm Helicoil kit.. available at autopart stores.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
You sure its the bolt thats stripped and not the reads in the head? Thats much more likely.. That bolt looks fine to me but the top three threads are full of aluminium.. i.e the stripped out alu threads from the head.

The thread is an M6 *1.0mm pitch.

If the threads are stripped in the head you need an M6*1.0mm Helicoil kit.. available at autopart stores.
Hey there,

Yes, I did figure out that it was the threads in the head after I was able to get the bolt out of the plastic sleeve. I have a 2nd hole with stripped threads as well :(

I ordered the M6*1.00mm Helicoil kit and I'll have it Tuesday. Any advice for someone using that for the first time? I am learning on the fly here to work on my car between these threads and youtube...appreciate your help :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
239 Posts
Hey there,

Yes, I did figure out that it was the threads in the head after I was able to get the bolt out of the plastic sleeve. I have a 2nd hole with stripped threads as well :(

I ordered the M6*1.00mm Helicoil kit and I'll have it Tuesday. Any advice for someone using that for the first time? I am learning on the fly here to work on my car between these threads and youtube...appreciate your help :)
Its not hard.. You need a 6mm drill and drill till the drill bit JUST touched thr bottom of the hole.. Don't go ANY further. You are just drilling out the old threads that are deeper in the hole.

Your helicoil kit will probably come with several lengths of thread inserts (they look like slinky's). Choose one that will not be longer than the hole you just drilled (you can test the depth by dropping the old bolt down the hole).

The start the tap and eyeball make sure it is perpendicular to the top of the sealing face of the head. squirt a little oil down into the flutes of the tap then start turning the tap about 2 turns.. then back it out again.. you will feel it stick as it breaks off the shavings inside the hole.. Now screw back in again and back off as before.

Do this till you touch the bottom.

Now blow out the shavings. Compressed air is best but you can use a Q'tip as well.

Once clean, screw in the insert until the top of the insert is just below the sealing face of the block, then undo to snap the tang off on the bottom of the insert.

Pretty simple. Go slow, do not rush this job.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top